Plenary sessions in Hotel Tuela, Parallel sessions in Physics/Chemistry building. | |
Registration & popular talks in CAUP/Planetarium building. | |
A PDF version of the abstract book can be downloaded here. | |
Sunday, 21st August | |
16:00 - 18:30 | Registration |
18:30 - 19:30 | Porto d'Honra at CAUP/Planetarium building |
Monday, 22nd August | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Welcome and Opening Remarks by LOC & SOC |
Plenary Session 1 - Chair: D. Lyth | |
9:45 - 10:30 | Cosmological Parameters Licia Verde (Barcelona) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 11:45 | String Cosmology Liam McAllister (Cornell) |
11:45 - 12:30 | Supergravity and Inflationary Cosmology Ana Achucarro (Leiden/Bilbao) |
12:30 - 14:30 | Lunch |
14:30 - 16:30 | Parallel Sessions INF1+CMB1+STR1 |
16:30 - 17:00 | Coffee break |
17:00 - 19:00 | Parallel Sessions DEN1+NGA1+STR2 |
19:00 - 20:00 | Reception, Poster session and Conference Photo at Chemistry building |
Tuesday, 23rd August | |
Plenary Session 2 - Chair: L. Roszkowski | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Dark Matter Theory in Light of Recent Searches Katherine Freese (Michigan) |
9:45 - 10:30 | Direct Dark Matter Searches Antonio Melgarejo (Columbia) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 11:45 | Dark Matter Indirect Detections Pierre Salati (Annecy) |
11:45 - 12:30 | The Fine-Scale Structure of Dark Matter Halos Simon White (Garching) |
12:30 - 14:30 | Lunch |
14:30 - 16:30 | Parallel Sessions INF2+CMB2+DMA1 |
16:30 - 17:00 | Coffee break |
17:00 - 19:00 | Parallel Sessions DEN2+NGA2+DMA2 |
21:00 - 22:00 | Public talk Jean-Philippe Uzan |
Wednesday, 24th August | |
Plenary Session 3 - Chair: A. Riotto | |
9:00 - 9:45 | The Equivalence Principle and the Quest for New Physics Federico Piazza (APC) |
9:45 - 10:30 | Dark Energy Theory Ed Copeland (Nottingham) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 11:45 | Modifications of General Relativity and the Equivalence Principle Jean-Philippe Uzan (IAP) |
11:45 - 12:30 | Good Things from Brane Back-reaction Cliff Burgess (McMaster/PI) |
12:30 - 13:15 | Big Bang Nucleosynthesis and the Cosmological Lithium Problem Karsten Jedamzik (Montpellier) |
13:15 - 15:30 | Lunch |
16:00 - 20:00 | Guided tour (meeting point: entrance of CAUP/Planetarium building) |
20:00 - 23:00 | Conference dinner (Taylor's Cellars) |
Thursday, 25th August | |
Plenary Session 4 - Chair: K. Enqvist | |
9:00 - 9:45 | SUSY at the LHC Howard Baer (Oklahoma) |
9:45 - 10:30 | Beyond Standard WIMPs Ki Young Choi (Pusan) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 11:45 | Update on Neutrino Cosmology Julien Lesgourgues (CERN) |
11:45 - 12:30 | Axions Yvonne Wong (Aachen) |
12:30 - 14:10 | Lunch |
14:10 - 16:30 | Parallel Sessions INF3+CMB3+FUT1 |
16:30 - 17:00 | Coffee break |
17:00 - 19:00 | Parallel Sessions DEN3+FUT2 |
21:00 - 22:00 | Public talk Paul Shellard |
Friday, 26th August | |
Parallel Session 5 - Chair: J. Lesgourgues | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Inflation Antonio Riotto (CERN) |
9:45 - 10:30 | Reheating After Inflation Juan Garcia-Bellido (Madrid) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 11:45 | Cosmic Magnetic Fields Ruth Durrer (Geneva) |
11:45 - 12:30 | Nongaussianity Paul Shellard (Cambridge) |
12:30 - 12:45 | Prize awards and COSMO-12 announcement |
12:45 - 13:00 | Closing remarks |
13:00 | End |
The following abstracts will be presented as oral communications in the various sessions.
String & brane cosmology (STR)
Inflation & phase transitions (INF)
Non-gaussianities (NGA)
Dark matter & other relics (DMA)
Dark energy & modified gravity (DEN)
Probing particle physics with CMB and LSS (CMB)
Future probes of fundamental physics (FUT)
The following abstracts have been accepted as posters: